e-Visa

e-Visa

Receive your visa by email prior to travel!

The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has introduced an electronic visa (e-Visa) that allows most nationalities to apply online for a tourist visa. This process is fast and efficient, and saves time on arrival in Cambodia as you’ll not have to queue to get a visa on arrival. This service is recommended for our guests.

evisa logo

 E-VISA detail & Rate HERE

 

 

Visas for Cambodia

Visas for Cambodia

Visas available and helpful information

Cambodian Tourist Visa

The tourist visa ("T class") is the best choice for those visiting Cambodia as a tourist and who will stay in the country short term.

 

The 30-day tourist visa is available for travellers in advance or on arrival (for most nationalities) at a cost of $30. The tourist visa may be renewed once for an additional 30 days for an amount of approximately $45. After that, the tourist visa holders need to leave Cambodia and re-enter to obtain a new visa. If you will remain in Cambodia long term, an ordinary visa is recommended instead.

 

Cambodian Ordinary Visa

 

For anyone considering staying in Cambodia for an extended period of time, the ordinary visa ("E class") is the best option. This visa was previously called a business visa, but is now referred to as an ordinary visa. Like the tourist visa, it is valid for 30 days, but costs $35. The difference between an ordinary visa and a tourist visa is that the ordinary can be extended again and again for long term stay in Cambodia.

 

Be aware however, although the ordinary visa is often referred to as a business visa, it does not confer the right to work in Cambodia. To be legally employed, you will need a work permit in Cambodia, which is now strictly enforced.

 

Once you have your first 30 days ordinary visa for Cambodia, you can extend it inside the country for one, three, six or twelve months. It is advisable to extend it for six or twelve months as these types of visa are multiple entry. Visa extensions of one and three months are single entry only, which means that if you are going for a weekend in Vietnam for example, your visa will be stamped as used on departure and will need to pay for a new Cambodian visa on your return.

 

It is important to note that if you have decided to get a visa on arrival, some 

airlines will not allow you to enter the country on a one-way ticket. If you are using a one-way ticket, give yourself extra time at the airport so that if your airline requires you to have a return flight or a flight out of Cambodia, you have time to make arrangements online prior to your flight departure.

 

We are able to help you with visa applications and extensions, please just get in touch.

 

Be aware that each day without a visa, or overstay of a visa will be charged $10.00 per day. The amount due will need to be paid in full when at the border when you leave the country.